Meet the Team

At Brimsdown Primary School, all of our staff are dedicated to helping the children of our school achieve. The Executive Headteacher is Matthew Kleiner-Mann, who oversees Brimsdown and two other schools in Enfield, Lavender and Churchfield. The Associate Headteacher is Dani Lang.

Senior Leadership Team

"Senior leaders ensure that their high expectations are communicated effectively among all school staff. A highly effective team of leaders works tirelessly, ensuring that everyone's focus remains on improving pupils' outcomes." Ofsted, July 2016 

Matthew Kleiner-Mann

CEO Ivy Learning Trust (ILT)

Dani Lang

Headteacher

Nancy Bent

Assistant Headteacher

Eileen Chambers

Director of Resources (ILT)

Helen Kocaemir

Assistant Headteacher

Eleanor Painter

Deputy Headteacher

Katy Sharp

Lead Practioner

Paul Venus

Deputy Headteacher

 

"Staff are united in their drive to ensure that pupils make rapid progress from their starting points." Ofsted, July 2016

Year Group

Class

Teacher

Support Staff

Nursery AM

Ladybirds

Louise Marshall – Nursery Supervisor

Cathleen Ramsay

Laura McElhinney

Khadizza Uddin

 

Nursery PM

Dragonflies

Reception

Jaguars

Katy Sharpe and Carly Baker  

Julie Denham

Ceira McGuinness

Terri Blanchard

Reception

Swordfish

Katrina Morris

Reception

Parrots

Gulten Sari

Y1

Turtles

Ozden Karova

Kim Byrne

Y1

Owls

Evelyn McSweeny

Chloe Higgins

Y1

Leopards

Pilar Flores

Bahar Yanik

Nurture

Chameleons

Anita Murphy

Kerry Wright

Y2

Robins

Antonia Demetriou

Pascale Lamy-Newman

Lamy-Newman

Andrea Squires

Y2

Dolphins

Laura Pillay

Varsha Tailor

Y2

Tigers

Emily Martin

Mucize Copsey

Y3

Possums

Seda Toyer

 Chloe Duthie

 

 

 

Y3

Pandas

Sherry Gold

Y3

Seals

Lauraine O’Shea

Y3

Zebras

Victoria Pattison

Y4

Geckos

Taheara Latif

 Otis Fawcett

 

 

 

Y4

Elephants

Lucy Ferguson

Y4

Kangaroos

Richard Jones

Y4

Orcas

Warda Mumim

Y5

Gazelles

Lesley Yates

Will Martin

 Mahbuba Khanam

 

 

 

Y5

Cranes

Alkan Mahmut

Y5

Narwhals

Cedric Gopaul

Y5

Koalas

Nazmin Miah

Y6

Polar Bears

Michelle Porter

 Megan Taylor

 

 

 

Y6

Chipmunks

Radia Said

Y6

Emus

Harriet Neeley

Y6

Buffalos

Gemma Henman

Cover teacher

 

Sara Cunningham

Margarita Akers

 

Additional teachers

 

Labley Jabbar

Clare Cook

 

HIRBiE teacher

 

Danni Le-Brun

 

 

Inclusion TAs

Pastoral Lead

Deaf Instructor

Cover Supervisors

Olinda Greaves

Marina Sophecleous

Tina Kemp

Jo Mills

Christine Robinson

 

 

Nikki Mavrides

Julie Quinton

Welfare Officer

 CSWs

Varouna Jhummun

Ulku Gokyay

Kerry Wannell

Nadi Kus

Munuse Gulakdeniz

Danielle Hecman

 

Lucy Garman

 

Rachel Dawson

Sports Development Officers

Emily Manyumbu

 

Michelle Thompson

Sarah Davis

Hayley Dowsett

 

Moira Chalton

Jade Laver

Sally Bannister

 

Alison Wilshire

Bradley Simpson

Mandy Lawrence

 

 

 

Filiz Pirgot

 

 

Site Staff

Lunchtime Supervisor/Play Leader

Admin Officers

Martin West

Alison Wilsher

Helen Dalby

Ian Lock

Stephanie Stamos

Kristina Klitou

 

Patrica Kirby

Shahbee Aliani

 

Elissa Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

Breakfast club

 

 

Maxine Shea

 House Keeper

 

Stephanie Stamos

Stephanie Stamos